Annual Stats and Awards

 

Big Game Winners

  

Year

Title

Captain/Co Captain

1997

Alien Invasion

Larry Jordan/Ted Cross

1998

Drug Lords

Rob Morris/Leonard Perkins

1999

Teesa Egg

Jason Jackson/Matt VanKeuren

2000

Ecology Wars

Karl Ruedger/Gary Arnold

2001

Treasure Hunt

Travis Dando/Karl Ruedger

2002

Mine Wars

John Rowan/Nathan Hohnke

2003

Knights vs. Darkness

Nathan Hohnke/John Rowan

2004

The Rising Sons

Tony Reigle/Rod Stiles

2005

The Coalition

Abe Hohnke/Joe Neal

2006

MAFIA WARS

Ray Oswalt/Steve Noble

2007

Range Wars

Korey Blasius/Todd Tippett

2008

Time Warp

 Alex Baker/ Jon Baker

2009

Hatfields and McCoys

 James Jackson / Josh Howley

2010

WarGames

Jason Tippett / David Hoffmaster

2011

The Aftermath

Rendell Stiles / Jerry Collom

2012

Scenario Challenge

Todd Tippett / Jon Baker

2013

Into the Darkness

John Rowan / Karl Ruedger

2014

 

 

 Shot of the Year 

Year

Event

1994

Paul’s Bush

1995

Brad’s K.O.

1996

Stealth Lost

1997

Jason’s Longball

1998

Kathy’s Silencer

1999

Jason’s Groove

2000

Karl’s Close Shave

2001

High Noon’s Alamo

2002

Ryan’s Guillotine

2003

Sir Joe’s Ambush

2004

Mister Black’s Triple Crown

2005

Jen’s Lens

2006

Todd’s Organized Crime

2007

Hammer’s Last Stand

2008

Red Fist’s Alamo

2009

 Bill and the Barricaded Bride

2010

Josh’s Eyes on the Prize

2011

The Blues Brothers

2012

3 1/3 Points (Blue team of Sept.)

2013

Right on James 

2014

 

MVP

Year

Winner

1995

Ted Cross

1996

Paul White

1997

Larry Jordan

1998

Kathy Cross

1999

Jason Moulenbelt

2000

Joe Neal

2001

Ted & Kathy Cross

2002

Joe Neal

2003

Karl Ruedger

2004

John Rowan

2005

Nathan Hohnke

2006

Tony Reigle

2007

Rod Stiles

2008

Todd Tippett

2009

Brien Duke

2010

James Jackson

2011

Stephanie Howley

2012

Shannon Ruedger / Jen Cooley

2013

Todd Tippett

2014

 

Sportsmanship

Year

Winner

2002

Karl Ruedger

2003

Alex Baker

2004

Jason Horning

2005

Rod Stiles

2006

Bruce Lego

2007

Danny Lucas

2008

 X.O. Short (Team S.T.A.R.S.)

2009

 Nathan Hohnke (Referee Nate)

2010

Scott Benthin

2011

 Bruce Lego

2012

Mike Webber

2013

Marcus

2014

 

Ted’s Reds Spotlight Award

Year

Winner

Category

2006

Korey Blasius

Honor During Adversity

2007

Chuck Witek

True Grit

2008

Stephanie Haun

No Guts No Glory

2009

 Todd Tippett

 Leader of the Pack

2010

Jerry Collom

Full Throttle

Funniest Moment

Year

Event

1995

  Ranger Rick

1996

  Meanstreak’s Toss

1997

  Leonard’s Landing

1998

  Woodstock’s Pursuit

1999

  R-U-Hit

2000

  When Squirrels Attack

2001

  Tsunami Crush

2002

  Attack Krezo

2003

    Dr. Bunnaway’s Blast

2004

    Rod’s Rolling Renovations

2005

The Bazooka Bellringer

2006

Hornello’s Delivery

2007

Ray’s Mud Run

2008

Dando’s Dash

2009

Superheroes in the Neutral Zone 

2010

Surrender the Booty

2011

H2OH NO!

2012

Bluffalo Bill

The “Go for the Gold” Award

If you retrieve 5 bags of gold during Mine Field games in one season, you win the award 

Year

Winners

2001

Ted Cross

2002

Nathan Hohnke

2003

Nathan Hohnke & John Rowan

2004

Nathan Hohnke & John Rowan

2005

Nathan Hohnke

2006

Nathan Hohnke** & Tony Reigle

 

**Nathan also received a trophy for “Going for the Gold” five years consecutively
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   free vector art